PRD page 5 — requirements
PRD page 3 — MVP
PRD page 1 — background
PRD v2.2.0 · 8 pages
← All case studies CASE STUDY 01 · PRODUCT MANAGEMENT

MuslimSafr.id: deciding what an umrah & hajj marketplace should build first

From a recurring pilgrim question to a hypothesis, research, and a PRD: what made the first release, what was deliberately left out, and why. Core flows were field-tested before any development began.

RoleProduct Manager
ContextBootcamp · simulated team
TimelineMay – Nov 2025
ToolsFigJam · Google Form · Sheets
21pilgrims surveyed — the evidence base for every decision below
90.4%rated the visual itinerary their most important feature
P1itinerary was already in manual use before a line of code was written
Problem

Umrah info (schedules, documents, costs) was scattered across chats and brochures. 57% of prospective pilgrims still had to visit the travel office in person.

What I did

Research with 21 respondents, data-driven feature prioritization, then a PRD, roadmap & success metrics for the v2.2.0 release.

Result

The P1 feature, the digital itinerary, was already used by a group of pilgrims in manual form before a single line of code was written.

01The trigger moment

I work as QA at an umrah travel company. Before every departure, the same pattern shows up in the pilgrims' WhatsApp group:

PilgrimAssalamualaikum, what time are we meeting at the airport tomorrow?
PilgrimHow many kg of luggage am I allowed? Do medicines go in checked baggage or carry-on?
PilgrimSorry to ask again, has my final payment been recorded yet?
The full schedule is in the message above, Sir/Ma'am 🙏

An illustration of the recurring question pattern, not an actual quote

The information actually existed, but it was buried in chat. The product question: if pilgrims could see all of it clearly in one place, what else would they actually need?

02Initial hypotheses

From what I observed in the field, I drafted assumptions that had to be proven first before becoming features:

03Research: testing the hypotheses

A quantitative Likert-scale survey via Google Form: 21 respondents, 13 statements. Each feature was asked about twice, does it help and is it most important. The second answer separated features people liked from ones they actually needed.

Helpful isn't always most important

% of respondents who Agreed + Strongly Agreed (n = 21)

Helpful / interestedConsidered most important
Visual itinerary
90.5%
90.4%
Digital invoice
95.2%
80.9%
Flexible booking
80.9%
76.2%
Umrah savings
76.2%
76.2%
Islamic contentlowest priority
81.0%
71.4%
0%50%100%
View data as a table
FeatureHelpful / interestedMost important
Visual itinerary90.5% (Q2)90.4% (Q9)
Digital invoice95.2% (Q3)80.9% (Q10)
Flexible booking80.9% (Q7)76.2% (Q13)
Umrah savings76.2% (Q4)76.2% (Q11)
Islamic content81.0% (Q5)71.4% (Q12)
Quota history85.7% (Q8)–

Supporting findings: 66.7% of respondents had never been on umrah, 57% still booked through the travel office, and only 4.8% looked for information through an umrah app. The market is there, but it isn't served digitally yet.

Research limitation. The survey was distributed through a men's sports community in Jakarta, so 95% of respondents were male and all were based in Jabodetabek. Follow-up research needs to reach female pilgrims and those outside Jabodetabek.

View the full research board (FigJam)
Respondent characteristics
Respondent profile
Data interpretation by theme
Interpretation by theme
Pain points and Lean Canvas
Pain points & Lean Canvas

04Priority decisions

All four hypotheses were confirmed, but not everything could be built at once. Each feature was weighed between need (data) and feasibility (effort & dependencies):

FeatureReasonDecision
Digital & visual itineraryHighest priority score (90.4%), content already available from travel partnersP1
Digital invoice + historyHighest need (95.2%), core to building trustP1
Flexible booking80.9% want room flexibilityP1
Real-time quota check85.7% want to see quota historyP1
Sharia savingsIn demand (76.2%), but needs a bank partner & regulatory complianceP2
Islamic contentLiked (81%), but lowest priority score (71.4%)Supporting

Main trade-off: liked isn't the same as needed. The previous version (v2.1.1) focused on engagement through content. The v2.2.0 release deliberately returned to the core: booking and managing the trip with transparency.

05What the solution looked like

All these decisions went into the PRD v2.2.0: background, assumptions, 6 MVP features, user stories with acceptance criteria, and an explicit out-of-scope list. An example for the main P1 feature:

10-Day Umrah Package · Nov 2025Trip Itinerary
Day 3Day 4Day 5Day 6
Masjid Quba07.15 · Madinah · 1 hour
Date Palm Farm09.00 · Madinah · 45 minutes
Mount Uhud10.30 · Madinah · 1 hour
Manasik Briefing19.30 · Hotel
Download PDF & Share
USER STORY · P1
"As a prospective pilgrim, I want to see the daily itinerary with images & details, so I understand the flow of the trip."

Acceptance criteria

  • The itinerary page for each package shows a day-by-day schedule
  • Every activity has a title, description, time, at least 1 image, and a location
  • The itinerary can be exported to PDF and shared

Screen concept for illustration, not final design.

Roadmap. The P1 feature was built first through to soft launch. P2 only started once the core features were validated.

Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Discoveryresearch & PRD
Research · PRD
Core features · P1itinerary, invoice, booking, quota
Design & UT
Development
Launch
Financial & partners · P2savings, partner dashboard
Design
Development
Release
Iterationfeedback & analytics
Monitoring & iteration

UT = usability test · Sep 2025 – Jun 2026 (planned)

06Field validation

I ran the digital itinerary manually both before and after writing the PRD. The first version grew out of pilgrim complaints. After the PRD was finished, a more polished version was used by a group of pilgrims for a trip on 14–23 November 2025.

10-Day Umrah Itinerary manual version in Notion
DAY 1 · 19.00Gather at Soekarno-Hatta Airport T3

Uniforms, luggage handover, check-in & passport distribution, then fly to Jeddah

DAY 4 · 07.15Madinah City Tour & Manasik Briefing

Masjid Quba · Date Palm Farm · Mount Uhud. Bring sunglasses, a hat, an umbrella.

DAY 5 · 05.45Raudhah, then travel to Makkah & Umrah

Miqat at Bir Ali, then tawaf, sa'i, and tahallul

+ CHECKLISTPacking list & carry-on/checked baggage rules

Split by category: clothing, health, electronics, documents

Why this matters: the core feature was proven to be needed and used in its simplest form before being built. I used the same validate manually first, then build pattern in Hafalan Ikhwan.

07How success is measured

Success metrics in the PRD are split into three phases after launch, each with one objective and a measurable target:

Phase 1 · Core validation
  • 80% of active users open the itinerary per session
  • 90% of transactions produce an invoice with no errors
  • Booking CSAT ≥ 4.3/5
Phase 2 · Flexibility
  • 200 successful multi-room bookings
  • 70% of users understand the total price without contacting CS
  • Booking duration −30%
Phase 3 · Financial & partners
  • 150 savings plans created
  • 20% make a first contribution
  • 10 active travel partners

08Reflection

09Full PRD

The complete PRD v2.2.0 — background, success metrics, assumptions, the 6 MVP features, roadmap links, user stories with acceptance criteria, and the out-of-scope list. Scroll through all 8 pages below.